banner1
banner1-patch cord
banner2-plc
banner3-onu

News

You are here: Home » News » Technical Knowledges » Difference and Application of 10G SFP+DAC and SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Difference and Application of 10G SFP+DAC and SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Views:47     Author:Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd     Publish Time: 2018-08-28      Origin:www.fiber-all.com

The development of artificial intelligence (AI) and Internet of things has brought new challenges to data center expansion, when we want to achieve high density and high capacity we also need to control the cost, so the reasonable cabling is very important, when we do the cabling, we can choose the high speed cable (Direct Attach Copper, DAC)and fiber patch cord with optical transceiver. The traditional cabling architecture, which we call EOR and MOR, is centralized cabling. While the TOR structure adopts point-to-point cabling way, reduce the number of cables, save cost in a certain extent, in the design of a TOR structure, each rack placed at least a switch, server inside the rack usually connected by copper cable, the top switch is connected to each other in each frame. Taking the 10G data center as an example, in the current popular ridge topology, the TOR switch is a leaf switch, which is connected to the backbone switch. For example, in a 10G network, the 10G server is connected to the 10G switch through 10G SFP+DAC and Cat6a/Cat7 and 10G fiber optic transceiver. 10G switch is used as a leaf switch to connect to the main switch of 40G. 10G SFP+DAC is a copper cable with SFP+ connector at both ends , compared to single 10G optical transceiver, it is with lower cost; the use of 10G SFP+DAC makes the cabling more flexible, the transmission distance can reach 10 meters, and it is with lower difficulty in actual construction process; 10G SFP+DAC also saves connection device, do not need to use the frame, servers and network devices and can be directly connected to the TOR switch, so it saves cost indirect . When the TOR switch is connected to the network switch, if the distance is greater than 15M, it should use multi-mode optical fiber and MM fiber optic transceiver. OM3/OM4 LC optical fiber jumper and 10G SFP+ optical transceiver are usually used. That is to say, the 10G SFP+ fiber optical transceiver is more widely used in long distance transmission.

Related Products

About Us

Products

News

Download

Contact Us

Copyright © 2007-2020 Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd- All Rights Reserved Technology by leadong